You’ve come to the right place.
[…] 1. Motor Carrier Evaluation

Finally, after the driver has made their disclosure and the carrier has verified that disclosure, a final question must be asked: taking all the information that has been gathered, should a driver be hired—or in the case of a negligent retention case, should the driver remain hired—to operate a CMV?

Pursuant to 49 C.F.R. § 391.11, “A person shall not drive a commercial motor vehicle unless he/she is qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle.”  Unfortunately, the federal regulations become tautological on this point, as Section 391.11(b)(3) provides that a person is qualified if they “[c]an, by reason of experience, training, or both, safely operate the type of commercial motor vehicle he/she drives,” and Section 391.11(b)(6) provides that a person is qualified if they are “not disqualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle.”[1]